Greer v. Cobble
[…] Additionally, we affirm the trial court's refusal to grant Appellant relief pursuant to Rule 60.02 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure.

The Appellee argues that this Court should award her attorney's fees for having to defend this appeal. Specifically, Appellee argues that this appeal is frivolous and is solely a means to prolong the dispute between the parties. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122 states that:

When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122. "In considering a request for attorney's fees on appeal, we consider the requesting party's ability to pay such fees, the requesting party's success on appeal, whether the appeal was taken in good faith, and any other equitable factors relevant in a given case."