Greenwich Bd. of Educ. v. G.M. ex rel. K.M.
[…] Department of Education, 471 U.S. 359 (1985) and Florence County School District Four v. Carter ex rel. Carter, 510 U.S. 7 (1993). See Frank G. v. Board of Educ. of N.Y., 459 F.3d 356, 363-64 (2d Cir. 2006).

1. IHO's Determination That the Board Failed to Offer K.M. a FAPE

"A state receiving federal funds under the IDEA must provide disabled children with a free and appropriate public education ("FAPE")." R.E. v. New York City Dep't of Educ., 694 F.3d 167, 174-75 (2d Cir. 2012); 34 C.F.R. § 300.101(a) (a FAPE "must be available to all children residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21"). Moreover, states share an affirmative responsibility that "[a]ll children with disabilities in the State . . . who are in need of special education and related services, are identified, located, and evaluated." 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(a)(1)(i).