Greenwich Bd. of Educ. v. G.M. ex rel. K.M.
[…] "A state receiving federal funds under the IDEA must provide disabled children with a free and appropriate public education ("FAPE")." R.E. v. New York City Dep't of Educ., 694 F.3d 167, 174-75 (2d Cir. 2012); 34 C.F.R. § 300.101(a) (a FAPE "must be available to all children residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21"). Moreover, states share an affirmative responsibility that "[a]ll children with disabilities in the State . . . who are in need of special education and related services, are identified, located, and evaluated." 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(a)(1)(i). This is referred to as the state's "Child Find" obligation, which expressly requires the state to evaluate any "[c]hildren who are suspected of being a child with a disability." 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(c)(1). Connecticut regulations contain the same requirement. Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 10-76d-6.