Greenwich Bd. of Educ. v. G.M. ex rel. K.M.
[…] Specifically, § 300.309(a)(2)(i) envisions lack of progress following SRBI, however, § 300.309(a)(2)(ii)—an alternative, but sufficient, manner in which a student may meet the standard of disability under this subsection— contains no reference to SRBI. Therefore, despite Connecticut regulations purporting to require use of SRBI, see Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 10-76d-9(b)(1) and the Guidelines, federal regulations expressly determine that a PPT "may determine that a child has a specific learning disability" by means other than SRBI. Although 34 C.F.R. § 300.307 states that a "public agency must use the state criteria adopted . . . in determining whether a child has a specific learning disability," it also requires that the adopted state policies be "consistent with § 300.309." That section affirmatively authorizes the manners in which a PPT "may determine that a child has a specific learning disability."