Greenwich Bd. of Educ. v. G.M. ex rel. K.M.
[…] These Guideline provisions, which speak in general terms of possibility, do not assist the Board. Each case turns on its own particular circumstances. In the case at bar, the Board should have had a suspicion that K.M. was in fact not making sufficient progress through SRBI.

The Court also notes that to the extent the Board asserts that one evaluative tool—SRBI/RTI—served to circumvent any need for comprehensive evaluation of K.M., it failed to adhere to IDEA procedure. See 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.304(b) ("In conducting the evaluation, the public agency must . . . [u]se a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child," and "[must] not use any single measure or assessment as the sole criterion for determining whether a child is a child with a disability."); 300.306(c)(1)(i) ("[i]n interpreting evaluation data for the purpose of determining if a child is a child with a disability . . . each public agency must . . . [d]raw upon information from a variety of sources"). According to U.S. Department of Education guidance: