Greenstein v. Springfield Corp.
[…] In the circumstances of this case, I find that the defendant, as owner of a class A multiple dwelling, failed to comply with the requirements of subdivision 1 of section 80 Mult. Dwell. of the Multiple Dwelling Law which provides as follows: "The owner shall keep all and every part of a multiple dwelling, the lot on which it is situated, and the roofs, yards, courts, passages, areas or alleys appurtenant thereto, clean and free from vermin, dirt, filth, garbage or other thing or matter dangerous to life or health."