finding plaintiff need not allege defendant actually attempted to repair a consumer's credit record; a representation that it would do so is sufficient
[…] In other words, the “mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the [non-movant's] position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the [non-movant].” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252, 106 S.Ct. 2505.
III. Analysis
Congress passed the Credit Repair Organizations Act (“CROA”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1679 et seq., in 1996 in response to the growing trend whereby “credit repair” companies used abusive and misleading practices to take advantage of debtors seeking to improve their credit records. See 15 U.S.C. § 1679(a); Fed'l Trade Comm'n v. Gill, 265 F.3d 944, 947 (9th Cir.2001). The statute was meant “to ensure that prospective buyers of the services of credit repair organizations are provided with the information necessary to make an informed decision regarding the purchase of such services” and “to protect the public from unfair or deceptive advertising and business practices by credit repair organizations.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679(b).