finding plaintiff need not allege defendant actually attempted to repair a consumer's credit record; a representation that it would do so is sufficient
[…] For these reasons, summary judgment on this aspect of Plaintiffs' claims is granted as to CCDN only.
C. False and Deceptive Statements
The next question presented by Plaintiffs' motion is whether each of the Defendants made false or misleading statements in violation of the CROA and the ICSOA. The Court answers in the affirmative and concludes that Defendants Lock, Manger, and CCDN are each liable for violating the following statutory provisions:
Section §§ 1679b(a)(3) & (4) of the CSOA provide that “[n]o person may * * *
(3) make or use any untrue or misleading representation of the services of the credit repair organization; or
(4) engage, directly or indirectly, in any act, practice, or course of business that constitutes or results in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a fraud or deception on any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of the credit repair organization.”
Similarly, 815 ILCS § 605/5(4) provides that “[n]o credit services organization, its salespersons, agents or representatives, or any independent contractor who sells or attempts to sell the services of a credit services organization shall: