finding plaintiff need not allege defendant actually attempted to repair a consumer's credit record; a representation that it would do so is sufficient
[…] See also Eggleston v. Chicago Journeymen Plumbers' Local Union 130, et al., 657 F.2d 890, 898 (7th Cir.1981).
D. Damages
Having found that Defendants Lock, Manger, and CCDN violated the CROA and the ICSOA, the next issue presented by Plaintiffs' motion is whether the Court should award actual and punitive damages.
The CROA, at § 1679g, provides that upon a finding of Defendants' liability, Plaintiffs are entitled to receive damages in the amount of “any actual damage sustained by such person * * * [or] any amount paid by the person to the credit repair organization.” § 1679g(a)(1).
Plaintiffs ask for reimbursement of the $1,433.33 down payment that they paid to Defendants. The Court agrees that Plaintiffs are entitled to this amount. Defendants Lock, Manger, and CCDN are liable to Plaintiffs in the amount of $1,433.33.