finding plaintiff need not allege defendant actually attempted to repair a consumer's credit record; a representation that it would do so is sufficient
[…] As shown above, Lock and Manger each personally communicated with Plaintiffs a number of times on CCDN's behalf and personally encouraged and assisted them in obtaining and continuing to receive CCDN's services.
In any event, as will become evidence below, whether Lock and Manger (as opposed to CCDN) technically qualify as CROs is not relevant to the ultimate disposition of the instant motion. Plaintiffs' motion suggests that in order to be governed by § 1679b of the CROA, a defendant must be a “credit repair organization” as defined by the statute. This is not entirely correct. Section 1679b(b) provides that “[n]o credit repair organization may charge or receive any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service is fully performed.” Accordingly, only CROs are governed by § 1679b(b). However, § 1679(a)(3) & (4) provides that “[n]o person may * * * ” take the actions prohibited by that section of the statute.