finding plaintiff need not allege defendant actually attempted to repair a consumer's credit record; a representation that it would do so is sufficient
[…] As founders intimately involved in its operations, Lock and Manger surely qualify as “agents or representatives” of CCDN. As explained above, Plaintiffs have not sufficiently demonstrated that Defendant RKLA meets the ICSOA's definition of a “credit service organization,” and Plaintiffs' motion is therefore denied in that respect.
B. Receiving Payment in Advance of Services Performed
The next issue presented by Plaintiffs' motion is whether each of the Defendants violated § 1679b(b) of the CROA and § 605/5(1) of the ICSOA by demanding and receiving payments from Plaintiffs in advance of fully performing the service offered. Section 1679b(b) of the CROA provides that “[n]o credit repair organization may charge or receive any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service is fully performed.” Similarly, § 605/5(1) of the ICSOA provides that no credit services organization (or agent thereof) may “[c]harge or receive any money or other valuable consideration prior to full and complete performance of the services the credit services organization has agreed to perform for or on behalf of