BAP No. NV-16-10 8 0-JuKuL
[…] See Elliott v. Weil (In re Elliott), 523 B.R. 188, 192 (9th Cir. BAP 2014) (bankruptcy court must look to state law and not § 105(a) in determining whether there is a basis to disallow an exemption).
Under Nevada law, exemptions are liberally construed in favor of the debtor. In re Christensen, 149 P.3d at 43. Subject to specific exceptions, the Nevada Constitution exempts from a forced sale the homestead that is available to Nevada residents. See Nev. Const. art. 4, § 30. NRS 21.090(1)(1) permits Nevada residents to claim the "homestead as provided for by law . . . ." Under NRS 115.020, a homestead is claimed by recording a declaration of homestead at any time before an execution sale of the property. Under NRS 115.010(2), a homestead claimed as exempt from execution "extends only to that amount of equity in the property held by the claimant which does not exceed $550,000 in value . . . ."
While the Nevada homestead exemption is liberally construed in favor of the debtor, protection of the homestead is not absolute. In Maki, the Nevada Supreme Court rejected a homestead claim by a judgment debtor who was the sister of a Nevada prison inmate.