Leavitt v. Alexander (In re Alexander)
[…] In re Resort at Summerlin Litig., 127 P.3d at 1079.Only when a statute is ambiguous, meaning it is capable of more than one reasonable interpretation, will the court ascertain the legislative intent by analyzing the statute's legislative history and construing the statute in accordance with reason and public policy. Great Basin Water Network v. State Eng'r, 234 P.3d 912, 918 (Nev.2010). Whenever possible, a statute must be construed so that no part of it is rendered nugatory or mere surplusage. Savage, 157 P.3d at 699.

NRS § 21.090(1)(f) provides an exemption for “one vehicle if the judgment debtor's equity does not exceed $15,000 or the creditor is paid an amount equal to any excess above that equity.” The word in question here is “vehicle.” The term vehicle is not defined in Chapter 21 of the NRS. Therefore, because “vehicle” has been left undefined in Chapter 21, we must construe “vehicle” according to its plain and ordinary meaning.