Leavitt v. Alexander (In re Alexander)
[…] Faced with a contested confirmation hearing due to the exemption dispute, the parties each were instructed to submit a two-page statement regarding their position on the Mobile Kitchen exemption. In their statement, Debtors argued that the Mobile Kitchen qualified as a “tool of the trade” because they intended to use it as a business in the future. Debtors also argued the Mobile Kitchen qualified as a “necessary household good.” Alternatively, Debtors proposed a new theory—that the Mobile Kitchen could be considered a “vehicle” exemptible under NRS § 21.090(1)(f).

.NRS § 21.090(1)(f) exempts “one vehicle if the judgment debtor's equity does not exceed $15,000 or the creditor is paid an amount equal to any excess above that equity.”

At the confirmation hearing on August 25, 2010, the bankruptcy court directed the parties to brief the issue as to how mobile kitchens of this type had been treated in other courts.