Leavitt v. Alexander (In re Alexander)
[…] Vega, 44 Conn.App. 499, 691 A.2d 22 (1997) (when statute does not define phrase, court may look to meaning given phrase in unrelated statutes and consider that where legislature uses same phrase it intends same meaning). Using either the plain and ordinary meaning of “vehicle” or using its definition in Chapter 482, we do not consider the term to be ambiguous, and thus we need not look to legislative intent to determine its meaning. In NRS § 482.135, vehicle is defined as “every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway.” In that same chapter, “trailer” is defined as “every vehicle without motive power designed to carry property or passengers wholly on its own structure and to be drawn by a motor vehicle.”