CV 119-122
[…] "' Yim v. Carr, 827 S.E.2d 685, 691 (Ga.Ct.App. 2019) (citations omitted). The theory of negligence here is medical malpractice; having been barred from bringing claims for medical malpractice as explained above, Plaintiffs Three, Four, and Five cannot bring separate claims for respondeat superior.
As to negligent infliction of emotional distress, Defendant asserts - without citing any authority - that such action is "derivative of [the above-described] claims." (Doc. 41, at 18.) Regarding the survival action, O.C.G.A. § 9-2-41 provides that "[a tort] cause of action, in case of the death of the plaintiff, . . . shall survive to the personal representative of the deceased plaintiff" (emphasis added). Plaintiffs assert "Decedent suffered months of ongoing severe emotional distress"; thus, summary judgment is DENIED regarding Plaintiff Two's claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress, which is part of her survival claim.