CV 119-122
[…] In Georgia, ”[w]hen death of a human being results from . . . negligence, the personal representative of the deceased person shall be entitled to recover for the funeral, medical, and other necessary expenses resulting from the injury and death of the deceased person." O.C.G.A. § 51-4-5(b).”No action for a tort shall abate by the death of either party . . . nor shall any action or cause of action for the recovery of damages for homicide, injury to the person, or injury to property abate by the death of either party." O.C.G.A. § 9-2-41. "The cause of action, in case of the death of the plaintiff and in the event there is no right of survivorship in any other person, shall survive to the personal representative of the deceased plaintiff." Id. “[U]nder Georgia law a tort claim is not extinguished by the death of the injured party but survives in his personal representative." McQurter v. City of Atlanta, 572 F.Supp. 1401, 1422 (N.D.Ga. 1983).