CV 119-122
[…] (Doc. 41, at 20-21.) Defendant essentially argues it could not have breached its duty by failing to involuntarily commit Decedent because it had no legal authority to do so in the first instance.
In Georgia, "the General Assembly has imposed on every physician the duty to 'bring to the exercise of his profession a reasonable degree of skill and care.'" Peterson v. Reeves, 727 S.E.2d 171, 174 (Ga.Ct.App. 2012) (citing O.C.G.A. § 51-1-27).
Involuntary admission to emergency receiving facilities is governed by O.C.G.A. § 37-3-41, which states, "Any physician . . . may execute a certificate stating that he or she has personally examined a person within the preceding 48 hours and found that, based upon observations set forth in the certificate, such person appears to be a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment." An executed certificate requires a peace officer to "deliver [the patient] forthwith to the nearest available emergency receiving facility." Id.