Reid V. Sanders, Victor Hawk, Victor Hawk, PC, Augusta, GA, for Defendants Lindsey Meagher, Mary M. Meagher, Emma G. Meagher.
[…] But Plaintiff does not address whether Dr. Zuckerman's testimony fits in the event the Court determines the Policies' language is ambiguous and the rules of contract construction do not resolve the ambiguity as a matter of law. At that point, the contracting parties' intended meaning of the terms contained in the Policies becomes a fact issue for the jury. RLI Ins. Co. v. Highlands on Ponce, LLC, 280 Ga.App. 798, 635 S.E.2d 168, 171 (2006) ; see also O.C.G.A. § 13-2-1 ("The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court. Where any matter of fact is involved, the jury should find that fact."); O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2.
Based on the well-established principle that contract construction is a question of law, the Court refrains from consulting the opinions of Dr. Zuckerman in determining whether the terms are ambiguous in Section IV(B), infra.