No. 7656-6-I.
[…] In summary, Green argues that "[i]rrespective of statute or regulation and the requirements of custom and usage," a question of fact is presented as to whether the Burrills breached a duty owed their passenger, Green, by operating their Volkswagen after dark with its deceptive front light configuration.
Green presented no evidence which established that the placement of the Burrill Volkswagen's headlights violated any regulation or statute. The applicable Washington statute concerning the placement of the headlights on the Burrill car is RCW 46.37.040, which provides as follows:
(1) Every motor vehicle shall be equipped with a least two head lamps with at least one on each side of the front of the motor vehicle, which head lamps shall comply with the requirements and limitations set forth in this chapter.
(2) Every head lamp upon every motor vehicle shall be located at a height measured from the center of the head lamp of not more than fifty-four inches nor less than twenty-four inches to be measured as set forth in RCW 46.37.030(2).
When RCW 46.37 (vehicle lighting and other equipment) is read in its entirety, it is apparent that although the height from the ground level is regulated, the distance between headlights is not.