GREB v. POTTER
[…] B. Plaintiff's Disability Discrimination Claim

Plaintiff brings her disability claim under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 791, et seq. Under this act, federal employers, such as the United States Postal Service, and employers who receive federal funding are prohibited from discriminating against individuals with disabilities in terms of hiring, placement or advancement. See 29 U.S.C. 791(b); Mengine v. Runyon, 114 F.3d 415, 418 (3d Cir. 1997). Generally, courts analyze Rehabilitation Act claims by using the same "standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 791(g).

In order to succeed on a disability discrimination claim under the Rehabilitation Act, the plaintiff must first make a "prima facie showing that reasonable accommodation is possible." Shiring v. Runyon, 90 F.3d 827, 831 (3d Cir. 1996).