Gray v. Daimler Chrysler Corp.
[…] Unlike a statute of limitations, a statute of repose may bar a cause of action before it arises, which is what happened here. See Kissel, 579 N.E.2d at 1326.

We do, however, believe that McIntosh v. Melroe Co., 729 N.E.2d 972 (Ind. 2000), is instructive here. In that case, McIntosh brought suit under Indiana's Product Liability Act for injuries he sustained while using a piece of machinery manufactured by Melroe, which he alleged was defective. Melroe filed a motion for summary judgment based on the statute of repose in Indiana Code section 34-20-3-1(b), which provides that "a product liability action must be commenced . . . within ten (10) years after the delivery of the product to the initial user or consumer." The trial court granted Melroe's motion for summary judgment and we affirmed.

On transfer before our supreme court, McIntosh argued that the statute of repose in Indiana Code section 34-20-3-1(b) violated Article I, Section 23 of the Indiana Constitution.