Gray v. Daimler Chrysler Corp.
[…] Collins v. Day, 644 N.E.2d 72, 80 (Ind. 1994).

Gray begins by arguing that Indiana Code section 22-3-7-9(f) as applied violates Article I, Section 23 because it grants unequal privileges and immunities to the broad class of individuals who suffer from occupational diseases. She points out that Indiana Code section 22-3-7-9(f) confers preferential treatment upon individuals exposed to radiation that is not equally available to individuals who, for instance, are exposed to silica or coal dust. Indiana Code section 22-3-7-9(f)(2) affords the "discovery" rule to individuals exposed to radiation. This means that these individuals can receive compensation so long as their disablement "occurs within two (2) years from the date on which the employee had knowledge of the nature of his occupational disease or, by exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of such disease and its causal relationship to his employment." Ind. Code § 22-3-7-9(f)(2). Such a benefit is not extended to individuals who are exposed to silica or coal dust. These individuals' claims are barred unless disablement occurs within three years of their last exposure to the hazard. Ind. Code § 22-3-7-9(f)(1).