Gray v. Daimler Chrysler Corp.
[…] Gray asserts that the situation presented here is similar to the one our supreme court faced in Martin v. Richey, 711 N.E.2d 1273 (Ind. 1999). In that case, the patient, Martin, sued her doctor, Dr. Richey, under Indiana's Medical Malpractice Act for his failure to timely diagnose her breast cancer. Dr. Richey argued that Martin's complaint was time-barred under Indiana Code section 34-18-7-1(b), which provides:

A claim, whether in contract or tort, may not be brought against a health care provider based upon professional services or health care that was provided or that should have been provided unless the claim is filed within two (2) years after the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect. . . .

The trial court granted summary judgment for Dr. Richey. On appeal, Martin contended that the statute of limitations in Indiana Code section 34-18-7-1(b) violated the Privileges and Immunities Clause of the Indiana Constitution.