holding that because the defense paid the filing fee on removal, the plaintiff is not barred by § 1915(g)
[…] See Shapley v. Nevada Bd. of State Prison Com'rs, 766 F.2d 404, 408 (9th Cir. 1985). Although the delay in medical treatment must be harmful, there is no requirement that the delay cause "substantial" harm. McGuckin, 974 F.2d at 1060 (citing Wood v. Housewright, 900 F.2d 1332, 1339-40 (9th Cir. 1990) and Hudson v. McMillian, 503 U.S. 1, 5-9 (1992)).
As to plaintiff's genocide claim, plaintiff is advised that this claim lacks merit in that the Genocide Convention Implementation Act does not provide a private cause of action. See 18 U.S.C. § 1092 ("[N]or shall anything in this chapter be construed as creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any proceeding."); Manybeads v. United States, 730 F. Supp. 1515, 1521 (D. Ariz. 1989) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1092 as authority for the proposition that no private cause of action is provided); King v. Keller, No. 06-4001-SAC, 2006 WL 1517765, at *6 (D. Kan.