Gratz v. 1750 James Condo. Ass'n
[…] Gratz further contends the trial court erred in awarding the Association attorney's fees under section 617.07401(5), Florida Statues (2021), because there was no showing "that the proceeding was commenced without reasonable cause"-a threshold requirement under that statute.

Section 617.07401(5), Florida Statutes, provides:

Upon termination of the proceeding, the court may require the plaintiff to pay any defendant's reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred in defending the proceeding if it finds that the proceeding was commenced without reasonable cause.
(Emphasis added). The trial court also found the Association was entitled to attorney's fees under the terms of Article 14(2) of the Association's Declaration of Condominium, as "prevailing party."