Gratz v. 1750 James Condo. Ass'n
[…] EMAS, J.

Leslie Gratz appeals the trial court's order dismissing with prejudice his derivative action filed against 1750 James Condominium Association, Inc. (the Association) and various former and current board members. Following Gratz's filing of the action, the trial court appointed Russell M. Robbins as an "independent panelist" pursuant to section 617.07401(3)(c), Florida Statutes (2021), to investigate Gratz's claims and to submit a report addressing whether maintaining the derivative action is in the best interest of the Association and its members.

Section 617.07401(3)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that a trial court may dismiss a derivative proceeding if it finds that the court-appointed "panel of one or more independent persons . . . has made a good faith determination after conducting a reasonable investigation upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative suit is not in the best interests of the corporation."

Upon Robbins' submission of his report, the trial court held an evidentiary hearing during which Robbins testified to the breadth of his investigation and the findings supporting his recommendation of dismissal.