Gratz v. 1750 James Condo. Ass'n
[…] Section 617.07401(5), Florida Statutes, provides:

Upon termination of the proceeding, the court may require the plaintiff to pay any defendant's reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred in defending the proceeding if it finds that the proceeding was commenced without reasonable cause.
(Emphasis added). The trial court also found the Association was entitled to attorney's fees under the terms of Article 14(2) of the Association's Declaration of Condominium, as "prevailing party." Further, the Association was entitled to costs (including the costs of the independent investigator) pursuant to section 57.041(1), Florida Statutes (2022) ("The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment....") Because we affirm the award of attorney's fees under the Declaration, and the award of costs under section 57.041(1), we need not reach the question of whether the trial court properly concluded that the derivative action was "commenced without reasonable cause."