Gratz v. 1750 James Condo. Ass'n
[…] There is competent substantial evidence to support the trial court's extensive and detailed findings and conclusions, including the determination that Robbins was independent and conducted his investigation reasonably and in good faith, and the ultimate determination that maintaining the derivative action is not in the best interest of the Association and its members. See § 617.07401(3), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("The court may dismiss a derivative proceeding if, on motion by the corporation, the court finds that one of the groups specified in paragraphs (a)-(c) has made a good faith determination after conducting a reasonable investigation upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative suit is not in the best interests of the corporation. The corporation has the burden of proving the independence and good faith of the group making the determination and the reasonableness of the investigation. The determination shall be made by: . . . (c) A panel of one or more independent persons appointed by the court upon motion by the corporation."); Cornfeld v. Plaza of the Ams.