No. 4D21-3528.
[…] In September 2020, appellant served the association board of directors with a written letter summarizing her claims and demanding that the board, on the Association's behalf, sue the directors. Although section 617.07401(2) provides that a member must give a board of directors ninety days' notice prior to the filing of a derivative claim, appellant filed her first complaint in October. She claimed the Association would suffer irreparable damage without action within ninety days. See § 617.07401(2), Fla. Stat. (2020) (stating that an association member may not bring a derivative complaint unless a demand made to obtain action by the board was refused or ignored for ninety days, "unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90-day period").
In accordance with section 617.07401(3), the Association commenced an investigation into the allegations of the complaint. That section provides:
(3) The court may dismiss a derivative proceeding if, on motion by the corporation, the court finds that one of the groups specified in paragraphs (a)-(c) has made a good faith determination after conducting a reasonable investigation upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative suit is not in the best interests of the corporation. The corporation has the burden of proving the independence and good faith of the group making the determination and the reasonableness of the investigation. The determination shall be made by:
....
(b) A majority vote of a committee consisting of two or more independent directors appointed by a majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of directors, whether or not such independent directors constitute a quorum[.]
In December, the majority of Association's board members who were not named defendants in the complaint voted to appoint two directors, also not defendants, to the committee pursuant to section 617.07401(3)(b).