No. 4D21-3528.
[…] Nor did the court find that appellant's attempt to amend her complaint to add them as defendants impacted their independence. The trial court did not err in concluding that the investigative committee was independent.
Appellant also claims the court erred in determining that the investigation was reasonable and made in good faith. She maintains that the court was required to address the accuracy of the report's substantive findings. We disagree that the court must independently assess the validity of the report's conclusions.
Section 617.07401(3) permits the court to dismiss a derivative lawsuit when the investigative committee "has made a good faith determination after conducting a reasonable investigation upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative suit is not in the best interests of the corporation." Section 617.07401(3)(b)'s plain language does not require courts to question a special committee's recommendation as long as the court found the committee was independent and conducted its investigation reasonably and in good faith. Atkins v.