Grant v. United States
[…] (quoting Clay, 537 U.S. at 527). The Second Circuit has adopted the majority circuit view that "an unappealed federal criminal judgment becomes final for purposes of § 2255 . . . when the time for filing a direct appeal expires[,]" Moshier, 402 F.3d at 118 (citations omitted), that is, ten days after it is entered, see Fed. R. App. P. 4(b). Here, Grant obtained permission to file a belated notice of appeal but subsequently stipulated to dismissing the appeal voluntarily before the Second Circuit issued a decision on the merits. See ECF No. 675.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2101(d), the "time for appeal or application for a writ of certiorari to review the judgment of a State court in a criminal case shall be as prescribed by rules of the Supreme Court. Pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 13, a party has 90 days after the circuit court of appeals enters its judgment to file a petition for a writ of certiorari. See U.S. Sup. Ct. R. 13(1), (3).