Grant v. State
[…] "A habeas corpus court may properly choose to dismiss a petition for failing to comply with the statutory procedural requirements." Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 21.

The petitioner's writ of habeas corpus does not meet the mandatory statutory requirements. The State argues that the petitioner filed his petition in the wrong court. The petitioner is incarcerated at the Northeast Correctional Complex in Mountain City, Tennessee in Johnson County. He filed his writ in the Davidson County Criminal Court. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105, "[t]he application should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge."

The petitioner argues that a sufficient reason to file in Davidson County Criminal Court is, "the convicting court can correct an illegal sentence at any time and is in possession of the records pertaining to the sentence."