July 7, 1978
[…] (a) Legislative Purpose and Government Functions
The legislative declaration of purpose, which precedes the Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Act, describes the MTA as the "state's instrument for the carrying out of programs designed to continue and improve commuter services." (L 1965, ch 324, § 1, subd 6.)
Section 1264 Pub. Auth. of the Public Authorities Law (purposes of the authority) states:
"1. The purposes of the authority shall be the continuance, further development and improvement of commuter transportation * * * within the metropolitan commuter transportation district * * * It shall be the further purpose of the authority, consistent with its status as the ex officio board of both the New York city transit authority and the triborough bridge and tunnel authority, to develop and implement a unified mass transportation policy for such district.
"2. * * * the authority shall be regarded as performing an essential governmental function in carrying out its purposes and in exercising the powers granted by this title." (Emphasis supplied.)