July 7, 1978
[…] "2. * * * the authority shall be regarded as performing an essential governmental function in carrying out its purposes and in exercising the powers granted by this title." (Emphasis supplied.)
An examination of the Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Act, as a whole, supports the proposition that the MTA may be considered both a "state agency" and a "political subdivision of the state" for the purpose of applying CPLR 5519 (subd [a], par 1). Subdivision 13 of section 1261 Pub. Auth. of the Public Authorities Law in defining "state agency" for the purposes of the act, states "`state agency' shall mean any officer, department, board, commissioner, bureau, division, public benefit corporation, agency, or instrumentality of the state." Since subdivision 1 of section 1263 Pub. Auth. of the Public Authorities Law states that the MTA is a public benefit corporation the conclusion follows that the MTA, by definition, should be considered a "state agency".
While plaintiff contends that subdivision 5 of section 1263 Pub.