July 7, 1978
[…] FACTS
Defendants filed a notice of appeal from a judgment in a negligence action in favor of the plaintiff in the amount of $1,750,000. Plaintiff's attorney filed a demand for an undertaking and defendants now move to stay enforcement of the judgment, claiming exemption from the undertaking required to stay execution of judgment because they qualify as a "state agency" or "political subdivision of the state" under CPLR 5519 (subd [a], par 1).
DECISION
I. Statute
The subsection of CPLR 5519 (subd [a]) upon which defendants rely states:
"Service upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal where:
"1. [T]he appellant * * * is the state or any political subdivision of the state or any officer or agency of the state or any political subdivision of the state". (Emphasis supplied.)
Thus, an automatic stay is granted solely upon the identity of the appellant as a governmental entity.