July 7, 1978
[…] "1. [T]he appellant * * * is the state or any political subdivision of the state or any officer or agency of the state or any political subdivision of the state". (Emphasis supplied.)
Thus, an automatic stay is granted solely upon the identity of the appellant as a governmental entity.
II. Status of the MTA and LIRR
Since under subdivision 5 of section 1266 Pub. Auth. of the Public Authorities Law, the MTA is authorized to delegate its conferred powers to subsidiary corporations which shall have "all the privileges, immunities, tax exemptions, and other exemptions of the authority", the issue is further narrowed. The LIRR became such a subsidiary corporation on January 20, 1966, when it was acquired by the MTA. (Quintero v Long Is. R.R., 55 Misc.2d 813.)