Matter of Ronan v. Levitt
[…] No. 7, Town of Greenburgh v. Allen, 30 A.D.2d 629), but are the officers of a separate and distinct authority and public benefit corporation created by section 1801 (now § 1201) of the Public Authorities Law. As the appellants from the order of Judge DICKENS they are not entitled to the automatic stay provided by CPLR 5519 (subd. [a], par. 1). Furthermore, the authority is not a political subdivision of the State, lacking any power to govern. (See Sarisohn v. Dennison, 53 Misc.2d 1081.) If these conclusions were not so the Legislature would have had no reason to enact subdivision 3 of section 1212-a Pub. Auth. of the Public Authorities Law and to do so would have been redundant and pointless. That section provides that "upon an appeal taken by the authority, the service of the notice of appeal perfects the appeal and stays the execution of the judgment or order appealed from". Obviously, this section applies only to actions taken by or against the authority itself. Nowhere in this statute does it provide for an automatic stay if the appeal is taken by the officers of the authority.