explaining the split among district courts
[…] See id. The Court noted that 51:137 carried an award of attorney's fees over and above an award for compensatory damages. See id. Article 595 carries no such extra award. See id. Rather, Article 595 allows the court to designate a certain amount of the recovery to be awarded as attorney's fees and does not compel the defendants to pay anything over and above the amount of compensatory damages. See id.
La. R.S. 51:137 provides:
Any person who is injured in his business or property by any person by reason of any act or thing forbidden by this Part may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover threefold damages sustained by him, cost of suit, and a reasonable attorney's fee.
Likewise, the court in Johnson v. Cytec Industries, Inc., 1999 WL 212753 (E.D. La. 1999) (Vance, J.), stated that "[t]he Fifth Circuit based its decision on two Louisiana statutes" — Article 595 and La.