Grano v. Keating
[…] Instead, each of those claims accrued when the Family member bringing the claim learned of their injury and its cause.

The MMA's Repose Periods

I. The MMA's Statute of Repose Applies to Plaintiffs' Loss of Consortium and Wrongful Death Claims

{¶15} The district court determined that Plaintiffs' wrongful death and loss of consortium claims are subject the MMA's statute of repose, which applies to "claim[s] for malpractice . . . against a health care provider." Section 41-5-13; see Cahn, 2018-NMSC-002, ¶ 15 (characterizing Section 41-5-13 as a statute of repose). New Mexico law is clear that wrongful death claims based on allegations of medical malpractice are governed by the MMA's statute of repose. See § 41-5-3(I) (defining "malpractice claim," in pertinent part, as "any cause of action arising in this state against a health care provider for medical treatment, lack of medical treatment or other claimed departure from accepted standards of health care that proximately results in injury to the patient, whether the patient's claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract, and includes but is not limited to actions based on battery or wrongful death" (emphasis added)); Armijo v. Tandysh, 1981-NMCA-098, ¶ 6, 98 N.M. 181, 646 P.2d 1245, overruled on other grounds by Roberts v. Sw. Cmty. Health Servs., 1992-NMSC-042, ¶¶ 9-19, 114 N.M. 248, 837 P.2d 442. The Estate does not challenge this established law.