stating Texas' requirements for a money had a received claim, which is an equitable doctrine aimed at preventing unjust enrichment
[…] We overrule Martin's second issue.
SANCTIONS
In his cross-issue, Jason contends the trial court's order imposing a $2,000 sanction against him is unenforceable because it does not state the particulars of any good cause found to justify imposition of the sanction.
The trial court's order imposed the sanction under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 13 and section 10.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Both rule 13 and chapter 10 of the civil practice and remedies code require that an order imposing a sanction describe the reasons for the sanction. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.005 (West 2002) ("A court shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed."); TEX. R. CIV. P. 13 ("No sanctions under this rule may be imposed except for good cause, the particulars of which must be stated in the sanction order.").