CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:16-cv-00503-TES
[…] See Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001) ("If an officer has probable cause to believe that an individual has committed even a very minor criminal offense in his presence, he may, without violating the Fourth Amendment, arrest the offender."); Draper v. Reynolds, 369 F.3d 1270, 1276 n.8 (11th Cir. 2004) (citing Atwater, 532 U.S. at 355).
In United States v. Wilson, the Eleventh Circuit recognized that Ga. Code Ann. § 17-4-23, which allows a police officer to "arrest a person accused of violating any law or ordinance governing the operation . . . of motor vehicles by the issuance of a citation provided the offense is committed in his presence," gives police officers in Georgia the "discretion to issue citations rather than make custodial arrests for traffic offenses." Officer Steele exercised his statutorily designated discretion and decided only to write a citation for Richardson's initial traffic violation.