07-06-2016
[…] Rather, the coverage limit of the umbrella liability policy remained at $1 million.
Analysis
The subject umbrella policy is a “covered policy” under Insurance Law § 3425 (see Insurance Law § 3425[a][3] ) and, thus, it is subject to the special renewal and cancellation restrictions which have been provided in that statute for the protection of consumers. Insurance Law § 3425(d)(1) provides:
“Unless the insurer, at least forty-five but not more than sixty days in advance of the end of the policy
period, mails or delivers to the named insured, at the
address shown in the policy, a written notice of its intention not to renew a covered policy, or to condition its renewal upon change of limits or elimination of any coverages, the named insured shall be entitled to renew the policy upon timely payment of the premium billed to the insured for the renewal. The specific reason or reasons for nonrenewal or conditioned renewal shall be stated in or shall accompany the notice ” (emphasis added).
The crux of this controversy is whether the plaintiff is entitled to reformation of his insurance contract based on Allstate's alleged violation of Insurance Law § 3425(d)(1). Granting reformation of an insurance contract under appropriate circumstances is not new or novel.