07-06-2016
[…] In effect, the plaintiff's coverage was eliminated for the extent of the gap in coverage.
Thus, Allstate was required, “at least forty-five but not more than sixty days in advance of the end of the policy period,” to mail or deliver to the plaintiff “a written notice of its intention ... to condition its renewal” on what was a new condition to coverage under the umbrella policy (Insurance Law § 3425[d][1] ). Further, “[t]he specific reason or reasons for ... conditional renewal” were required to “be stated in or ... accompany the notice” (id. ). Pursuant to Insurance Law § 3425(h)(2), “[n]o notice of cancellation, reduction of limits, substitution of policy form, elimination of coverages, conditional renewal or of intention not to renew, or notice of the reasons therefor, that fails to include a provision required by this section shall be an effective notice for purposes of this section” (Insurance Law § 3425[h][2] ). “ ‘Insurance notice requirements are strictly construed and any ambiguities are to be interpreted in favor of the insured’ ” (Essex Ins. Co. v. George E. Vickers, Jr., Enters., Inc., 103 A.D.3d 684, 688, 959 N.Y.S.2d 525, quoting Gedan v. Home Ins.