07-06-2016
[…] Indeed, courts recognized well before the statutory notification requirements of Insurance Law § 3425(d) were enacted that where a change to a renewal policy was not brought to the insured's attention at the time it was made, the insured was entitled to reform the policy so as to conform it to the earlier one (see Hay v. Star Fire Ins. Co., 77 N.Y. 235, 240 ; see also Byron v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 63 A.D.2d 710, 405 N.Y.S.2d 113 ). More recently, courts have granted reformation of an insurance contract based on Insurance Law § 3425(d)(3), which requires an insurer to give notice “in the same manner as is prescribed in paragraph one of this subsection” when the insurer, at the annual renewal date of a policy, substitutes “another approved policy form which contains at least substantially equivalent value in the aggregate of benefits” (see Valentine v. Quincy Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 123 A.D.3d 1011, 1016, 1 N.Y.S.3d 161 ; Bloom v. St. Paul Travelers Cos., Inc., 57 A.D.3d 819, 820, 870 N.Y.S.2d 400 ; Janes v. New York Cent. Mut. Ins. Co., 281 A.D.2d 982, 722 N.Y.S.2d 669 ).