Bloom v. St. Paul Travelers Co.
[…] The plaintiff Jonathan Bloom purchased a "SCOPE" umbrella policy of insurance issued by the defendants which provided supplemental underinsured motorist (hereinafter SUM) coverage. In 2001 the defendants substituted a "PLUS" umbrella policy, which did not provide SUM coverage, for the "SCOPE" policy. Although the defendants mailed the plaintiff's a document entitled "Summary of Major Coverage Changes," that document failed to comply with the requirement of Insurance Law § 3425 (d) (3) that the "[n]otice of intention to substitute a different policy form shall be accompanied by a full and clear comparison of the differences between the policy form last issued and the substitute policy form." The defendants' failure to provide the requisite notice entitles the plaintiff's to reformation of the "PLUS" policy to include SUM coverage in the amount of $25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one or more persons in any one accident ( see Hay v Star Fire Ins.