holding that a statement "seeking compensation for emotional distress", without more, "placed the government on notice of his emotional distress claim"
[…] Doc. 32 at 5. The Court has three problems with this argument. First, it was not asserted in the United States' motion to dismiss, and the Court will not consider an argument made for the first time in a reply brief. Second, it appears to be inconsistent with 25 C.F.R. § 900.204, which provides that claims "based upon performance of non-medical-related functions under a self-determination contract ... must be filed against the United States under FTCA." Third, it is inconsistent with the government's substitution for THC and Bonar.
Adding to the confusion, the government states in its reply brief that "[t]he case, in its entirety, is no more than an employment dispute between an ex-tribal employee and his tribal employer.