Gorenc v. Klaassen
[…] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-1130.

Plaintiffs contend KSBN's adoption of Kan. Admin. Regs. § 60-11-1101, which limits their ability to make medical decisions to situations only when a CPA is place, was not proper under § 65-1130's instruction to KSBN to define the role of APRNs in a manner "which authorizes advanced practice registered nurses to perform acts generally recognized by the profession of nursing as capable of being performed." Instead, plaintiffs argue KSBN has restricted their ability to practice in their chosen profession to less than what the profession recognizes they are capable of doing and done so in a way that results in a lack of due process and unequal treatment of APRNs.