Gorenc v. Klaassen
[…] In defining such role the board shall consider: (A) The education required for a licensure as an advanced practice registered nurse; (B) the type of nursing practice and preparation in specialized advanced practice skills involved in each role of advanced practice registered nurse established by the board; (C) the scope and limitations of advanced practice nursing prescribed by national advanced practice organizations; and (D) acts recognized by the nursing profession as appropriate to be performed by persons with postbasic education in nursing.

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-1130(c)(3).

The directive contemplates licensing restrictions to "protect[ ] the public from persons performing functions and procedures as advanced practice registered nurses for which they lack adequate education and qualifications." Id. The legislature has authorized an APRN to perform acts like prescribing drugs, but requires an APRN to do so under a written protocol with a responsible physician. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-1130(d).