No. 113,508.
[…] In circuitous reasoning, Vaugh states she was not required to renew her license and the CNE requirements are a condition precedent to renewal. Consequently, her failure to satisfy the CNE requirements prior to a nonmandatory renewal cannot be grounds for discipline. She contends the only permissible action was a refusal to renew her license until the condition was satisfied.
The Kansas statutes and nursing regulations provide for appropriate disciplinary measures. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 65–1120(a) states, “The board may deny, revoke, limit or suspend any license or authorization to practice nursing ... if the applicant, licensee or holder of a temporary permit or authorization is found after hearing: ... (7) to have willfully or repeatedly violated the provisions of the Kansas nurse practice act or any rules and regulations adopted pursuant to that act, including K.S.A. 65–1114 and 65–1122, and amendments thereto.” The Board, in addition to any other penalties described by law, may assess a civil fine against any person granted a nursing license “for a violation of a law or rule and regulation applicable to the practice for which such person has been granted a license.”