No. 113,508.
[…] Transcript and Exhibits
First, Vaughan contends the Board and district court erroneously limited the record on review. She states that with the full knowledge of all parties she recorded the December 23, 2013, administrative hearing. She then transcribed the recording and offered it to the Board with an attestation as to its validity. The Board determined the transcript was not properly part of the agency record.
The Board argues the statutes are clear concerning preparation of transcripts of an agency hearing. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 77–523(e) provides:
“(e) The presiding officer shall cause the hearing to be recorded at the state agency's expense. The state agency is not required, at its expense, to prepare a transcript, unless required to do so by a provision of law. Any party, at the party's expense and subject to such reasonable conditions as the state agency may establish, may cause a person other than the state agency to prepare a transcript from the state agency's record, or cause additional recordings to be made during the hearing.”
Vaughan argues the Board's reasoning is absurd if she was permitted to record the hearing but not allowed to prepare a transcript from that recording. A transcript of the administrative hearing was not prepared for the Board but was prepared for the district court.