Gordon v. State
[…] United States, 365 U.S. 85, 96, 81 S.Ct. 421, 5 L.Ed.2d 428 (1961) (explaining the injustice of requiring a party to carry the burden of proof on matters that are “peculiarly within the knowledge” of the opposing party).

¶ 25 For these reasons we hold that the burden of disproving “tactical reasons” for declining DNA testing at trial belongs to the PCRA petitioner. Once the State raises this matter as an affirmative defense, the burden of persuasion shifts to the petitioner.

¶ 26 The standard of proof is preponderance of the evidence. See Utah Code § 78B–9–105(2) (stating, as to other grounds of preclusion, that “once a ground has been pled, the petitioner has the burden to disprove its existence by a preponderance of the evidence”). To carry this burden, the petitioner may proffer non-tactical reasons for the decision not to seek DNA testing, supporting those reasons with affidavits or evidence in the record.