listing “limitations in time, funding, and resources” as a possible tactical reason for failing to raise a claim at trial
[…] Among these circumstances, we listed “the existence of fundamental unfairness in a conviction” and “a claim overlooked in good faith with no intent to delay or abuse the writ.” Id.
¶ 23 In 2008, the legislature amended the PCRA to eliminate these common law exceptions. See Taylor v. State, 2012 UT 5, ¶ 11 n. 3, 270 P.3d 471 (“The PCRA was amended in 2008 to ‘extinguish’ the [ Hurst ] common law exceptions....”). Compare Utah Code § 78B–9–102(1) (“This chapter establishes the sole remedy for any person who challenges a conviction or sentence for a criminal offense and who has exhausted all other legal remedies.... This chapter replaces all prior remedies for review, including extraordinary or common law writs.” (emphases added)), with id. § 78–35a–102(1) (2007) (“This chapter establishes a substantive legal remedy for any person who challenges a conviction or sentence for a criminal offense and who has exhausted all other legal remedies....” (emphasis added)).