listing “limitations in time, funding, and resources” as a possible tactical reason for failing to raise a claim at trial
[…] Gardner v. Galetka (Gardner IV), 2007 UT 3, ¶ 18, 151 P.3d 968 (citing Candelario v. Cook, 789 P.2d 710, 712 (Utah 1990)). See Rhines v. Weber, 544 U.S. 269, 277–78, 125 S.Ct. 1528, 161 L.Ed.2d 440 (2005) (“[C]apital petitioners might deliberately engage in dilatory tactics to prolong their incarceration and avoid execution of the sentence of death.”). This is the “intent to delay or abuse the writ” spoken of in Hurst, 777 P.2d at 1037; it is a different matter from the withholding “for tactical reasons” spoken of in Hurst, id. Specifically, Utah Code section 78B–9–106(3) states that “[n]otwithstanding [the procedural bar], a person may be eligible for relief on a basis that the ground could have been but was not raised at trial or on appeal, if the failure to raise that ground was due to ineffective assistance of counsel.” At the time, the statute provided that “[i]f the court finds that the defendant is indigent, it shall promptly appoint counsel who is qualified to represent defendants in death penalty cases.” Utah Code § 78–35a–202(2)(a) (2007).