Gordon v. McGhee Auto Sales, Inc. (In re Goins)
[…] The Court need not decide whether the In re Harwell mere conduit test is consistent with Siegel because the Bankruptcy Court erred in concluding it applied to this case at all. 11 U.S.C. § 549 is a strict liability statute which authorizes a trustee to recover unauthorized postpetition transfers from transferees. Section 550(a)(1) allows trustees to recover from an "initial transferee," regardless of whether that transferee took in good faith. 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)(1). However, the trustee may not recover from any subsequent transferee who takes "for value ... in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided." 11 U.S.C. § 550(b)(1). In other words, subsequent transferees have a good faith defense, while initial transferees do not.

To the extent the mere conduit test allows courts to determine whether an initial transferee is strictly liable under § 550(a)(1), it does not apply to this case.