22-53852-WLH Adversary Proceeding 23-5067-WLH
[…] Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of Tousa, Inc. v. Technical Olympic, S.A. (In re Tousa), 437 B.R. 447, 452 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2010) (citing Phillips v. Cnty. of Allegheny, 515 F.3d 224, 231 (3d Cir. 2008)).
b. Avoidance and recovery of post-petition transfer
i. Section 549
Section 549 permits the trustee to avoid a post-petition transfer of estate property if the transfer was made without court authorization and is not otherwise permitted by the Bankruptcy Code. Section 549 states, in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate-
(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and
(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of [title 11]; or
(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.11 U.S.C. § 549(a). Section 549 is a strict liability statute which authorizes a trustee to recover unauthorized post-petition transfers from transferees. In re Goins, 627 B.R. 186, 191 (N.D.Ga. 2021), appeal dismissed, 2021 WL 3025609 (11th Cir. May 19, 2021).