22-53852-WLH Adversary Proceeding 23-5067-WLH
[…] e. Conversion
Next, the Trustee contends Ms. Hines willfully and unlawfully took and converted the Settlement Funds.
In Georgia, conversion is defined as "an unauthorized assumption and exercise of the right of ownership over personal property belonging to another, in hostility to his rights; an act of dominion over the personal property of another inconsistent with his rights; or an unauthorized appropriation[.]" Levenson v. Word, 294 Ga.App. 104, 106 (2008), aff'd, 286 Ga. 114 (2009) (citation omitted); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1 ("The owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies.").