discussing the split and citing cases
[…] Tabas (In re Int'l Pharmacy & Discount II, Inc.), 443 F.3d 767, 770 (11th Cir.2005). Here, the Trustee claims that the transfers are avoidable under Georgia's Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, O.C.G.A. §§ 18–2–70 et seq. Specifically, the Trustee seeks to recover the transfer of the property under O.C.G.A. §§ 18–2–74(a)(2) and 18–2–75(a). In addition, Count IV seeks to avoid transfers made to J. Harrison using § 544(b) and the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (“FDCPA”), specifically 28 U.S.C. § 3304.
a. Claims Under Georgia Law
To avoid transfers under O.C.G.A. § 18–2–74(a) the Trustee must allege that the Debtor made the transfers without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer, and was “(A) engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (B) [i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.” O.C.G.A. § 18–2–74(a)(2). The Trustee also seeks avoidance under O.C.G.A § 18–2–75(a), which allows the Trustee to exercise the rights and powers of an actual creditor whose claim arose before the transfer.