MARC GORAYEB MD, Petitioner, v. MAINE BOARD OF LICENSURE IN MEDICINE et al., Respondent.
[…] Indeed, 32 M.R.S. § 3269- the enabling statute that vests the Board with rulemaking power-is silent regarding the issue of notice. Thus, the Board had no statutory obligation to individually notify all licensed physicians as they are not "person[s[ specified by the statute authorizing the rulemaking." 5 M.R.S. § 8053(1)(A); 32 M.R.S. § 3269.
Petitioner next faults the Board for failing to comply with the citation requirements of 5 M.R.S. §§ 8057-A and 8063-B. See 5 M.R.S. § 8057-A(4) ("At the time of adoption of any rule, the agency shall file with the Secretary of State . . . citations for up to 3 primary sources of information relied upon by the agency in adopting the rule"); 5 M.R.S. § 8063-B ("For every rule proposed by an agency . . . the agency shall file with the Secretary of State citations for up to 3 primary sources of information relied upon by the agency in developing the proposed rule"). Petitioner cannot prevail on this claim, even assuming the issue is reviewable.