MARC GORAYEB MD, Petitioner, v. MAINE BOARD OF LICENSURE IN MEDICINE et al., Respondent.
[…] Petitioner has not made such a showing. The court has no basis to believe that the rule would have been different but for the Board's failure to file primary source information with the Secretary of State. As such, the court finds Petitioner's procedural challenges unconvincing.
The parties dispute whether the alleged citation deficiencies are subject to judicial review.
B. Substantive challenges.
Under section 8058, the court's "substantive review of [a] rule shall be to determine whether the rule is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law." 5 M.R.S. § 8058. Here, Petitioner challenges the substantive validity of the Competency Rule, asking the court to find it facially unconstitutional. Among other arguments, Petitioner contends, that the Competency Rule is void for vagueness and violates the Equal Protection Clause.
Vagueness.