MARC GORAYEB MD, Petitioner, v. MAINE BOARD OF LICENSURE IN MEDICINE et al., Respondent.
[…] Kroger v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot., 2005 ME 50, ¶ 7, 870 A.2d 566. The party seeking to vacate a state agency decision has the burden of persuasion on appeal. Anderson v. Me. Pub. Emp. Ret. Sys., 2009 ME 134, ¶ 3, 985 A.2d 501.
DISCUSSION
I. Petitioner's Challenges to the Competency Rule
As noted, the court's review of the Competency Rule is governed by 5 M.R.S. § 8058, which divides rule-based challenges into two categories: procedural and substantive. Both types of challenges are at issue here, and the court addresses them separately below.
A. Procedural Challenges
Under section 8058, the court may declare a rule procedurally invalid in three circumstances. First the court "shall declare the rule invalid" if "the court finds that a rule exceeds the rule-making authority of the agency." 5 M.R.S. § 8058(1). Second, a rule is void per se if the agency fails to comply with certain provisions governing the rulemaking process. 5 M.R.S. §§ 8058(1), 8057(1)-(2).