22 C 570
[…] (Dkt. 1 at ¶¶ 3135). The City argues that Goodlet's IIED claim (1) is preempted by the Illinois Human Rights Act (IHRA); and (2) fails to state a claim. Since the Court agrees with both arguments, it does not reach the City's affirmative defense that the IIED claim is time-barred.
A. IHRA Preemption
The City argues that Goodlet's IIED claim is preempted by the Illinois Human Rights Act (IHRA), which grants the Illinois Human Rights Commission exclusive jurisdiction over civil rights violations. 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act.”).