Williams v. City of Chicago
[…] (Dkt. 182 at 16). GINA provides that it is unlawful for employers "to request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to an employee or a family member of the employee." 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(b). Under GINA, "genetic information" includes information about an "individual's genetic tests," "genetic tests of family members," and "the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members." 42 U.S.C. at § 2000ff(4). In turn, "genetic test" means "an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes." Id. However, "genetic information" does not include "information about the sex or age of any individual" and "genetic test" does not include "an analysis of proteins or metabolites that does not detect genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes." Id.