GonzalezCastillo v. State
[…] Braughton, 569 S.W.3d at 608.

B. Applicable Law

A person commits continuous sexual abuse of a child if, (1) "during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse"; (2) the person is seventeen years of age or older when committing each act of sexual abuse; and (3) the victim is a child younger than fourteen years of age. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02. For purposes of this statute, "acts of sexual abuse" include sexual assault under Penal Code Section 22.011; aggravated sexual assault under Penal Code Section 22.021; and indecency with a child under Penal Code Section 21.11(a)(1). Id. Acts of sexual abuse therefore include intentionally or knowingly "caus[ing] the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means," id. § 22.011(2)(A); intentionally or knowingly "caus[ing] the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the [person]," id. § 22.021(B)(iii); and touching any part of the child's genitals if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, id. § 21.11(c)(1).