Gonzalez v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Given that evidence supports the possibility that two TILA violations occurred, there is a substantial probability that Gonzalez could establish that his right to rescind his mortgage has been extended to three years. Such a finding does not, however, automatically entitle Gonzalez to a preliminary injunction precluding defendants from foreclosing on the property. Gonzalez has a very low likelihood of demonstrating that he is legally entitled to rescind the loan because Gonzalez has not shown any ability to tender the loan's unpaid principal to the lender. Section 226.23 of Regulation Z provides that once a lender, upon proper notice that a borrower intends to rescind the loan, returns to the borrower all property mandated by the regulations, the borrower "shall tender the money or property to the creditor or, where the latter would be impracticable or inequitable, tender its reasonable value." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23. "[A] trial judge ha[s] the discretion to condition rescission on tender by the borrower of the property he had received from the lender." Ljepava v. M. L. S. C. Props., Inc., 511 F.2d 935, 944 (9th Cir. 1975) (citing Palmer v.