Gonzalez v. State
[…] The judgments reflect that Gonzalez pleaded no contest to the allegations contained within the complaints, and he was sentenced to six months in county jail.

Although each information specifically tracked the hate crime enhancement language, the actual judgment did not include a finding that Gonzalez intentionally assaulted Patel or his friends because of their race, color, or national origin or ancestry. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.014(a) (requiring the trial court in some circumstances to include an affirmative finding of fact in the judgment if it determines "that the defendant intentionally selected the person against whom the offense was committed . . . because of the defendant's bias or prejudice against a group identified by race, color, . . . national origin or ancestry," or other protected characteristics).

Gonzalez testified in his own defense about the events of that evening. According to Gonzalez, he and Townsend initially had no issues.