Cardona v. State
[…] The State alternatively argues that error, if any, did not violate Cardona's substantial rights because, even if the prosecutor had stated the correct applicable law, any rational juror would have rejected Cardona's self-defense claim.

Although the jury charge also included a defense-of-property instruction, Cardona's first issue focuses on his claim of self-defense and does not mention or argue any relevant law or facts as to a person's justification in using deadly force to protect his property. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 9.41, 9.42.

A. The law on self-defense "[A] person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31(a).