Cardona v. State
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 9.31(a), 9.32(b). One of these criteria is that the actor was not otherwise engaged in criminal activity other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic at the time the force was used. Id. §§ 9.31(a)(3), 9.32(b)(3). Here, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the jury could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Cardona was publicly intoxicated-a Class C misdemeanor that is not a violation of a traffic law or ordinance-when he shot Olivares. See id. § 49.02(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another."), (c) (stating that a public-intoxication offense is a Class C misdemeanor); see also id. § 1.07(a)(40) (defining "public place" to mean "any place to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access and includes, but is not limited to, streets"), § 49.01(2)(A) (stating that