Gonzalez v. Miner
[…] In addition, the proposed amendment sets forth some new challenges in connection with Petitioner's indictment and the related grand jury session.

II. Legal Standard A. Motion to Amend

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(a) permits a party to amend the pleading "once as a matter of course at any time before a responsive pleading is served." Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a). B. Summary Dismissal of Habeas Petitions

Habeas corpus petitions brought under 28 U.S.C. § 2241 are subject to summary dismissal pursuant to Rule 4 ("Preliminary Review; Serving the Petition and Order") of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts. See 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2254, Rule 1(b). Rule 4 provides in pertinent part: "If it plainly appears from the petition and any attached exhibits that the petitioner is not entitled to relief in the district court, the judge must dismiss the petition and direct the clerk to notify the petitioner." Id. at Rule 4.

III. Discussion

Both 28 U.S.C. § 2255 and 28 U.S.C. § 2241 confer habeas jurisdiction upon the district courts to hear petitions of federal prisoners. Coady v. Vaughn, 251 F.3d 480, 485 (3d Cir. 2001).