Gonzalez v. Gonzalez
[…] Neither parent's interests with regard to his or her children are a property right nor are they rights which cannot be terminated without his or her consent . . . A contest relative to custody, such as visitation rights, is not one primarily to determine the rights of the respective parties but rather a determination of the best interests of the child or children." (Citations omitted.)

In devising its orders, the court must look to the criteria of the various statutes dealing with custody of minor children. General Statutes § 46b-56(b) directs the court to enter custody orders " that serve the best interests of the child and provide the child with active and consistent involvement of both parents commensurate with their abilities and interests." (Emphasis added.) That statute goes on to enumerate sixteen separate factors for the court to consider in devising such orders.

The " best interest of the child" standard is the ultimate basis of a court's custody decision. Knock v. Knock, 224 Conn. 776, 789, 621 A.2d 267 (1993).