Gonzalez-Pagan v. Veterans Admin. Ctr.
[…] Friction Materials, Inc., 30 F.3d 255, 260 (1st Cir. 1994)).

An individual who is at least 40 years old is in a protected class. Paz v. Potter, Civ. No. 05-1791 JAF, 2006 WL 3702653, at *5 (D.P.R. Dec. 13, 2006); 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) ("All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age."); 29 U.S.C. § 631(b) ("Employees or applicants for employment in Federal Government[:] In the case of any personnel action affecting employees or applicants for employment which is subject to the provisions of section 633a of this title, the prohibitions established in section 633a of this title