Velazquez-Ortiz v. Vilsack
[…] U.S. Dep't of Veterans Affairs, 514 F.3d 81, 85 (1st Cir.2008) (quoting Bonilla v. Muebles J.J. Álvarez, Inc., 194 F.3d 275, 278 (1st Cir.1999)).

Pursuant to its rulemaking authority, see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–16(b), the EEOC has promulgated regulations encompassing “a highly structured set of steps which must be taken by the agency and the aggrieved party as the complaint process proceeds.” Vera, 622 F.3d at 29. This process requires the complainant to, among other things, file a complaint with the relevant agency. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(a). The complaint must contain a statement “describ[ing] generally the action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the complaint.” Id. § 1614.106(c).

The fact that a complainant has filed an EEO complaint does not open the courthouse door to all claims of discrimination.