rejecting suggestion that lack of capacity to sue constitutes failure to state claim
[…] ISSUES ON APPEAL
On appeal, APS argues that (1) damages were improperly awarded to both Gonzales' estate and his survivors, (2) four categories of photographs were improperly admitted during trial, (3) the trial court erroneously failed to instruct the jury on assumption of the risk, and (4) excessive damages were awarded.
AWARD TO ESTATE
The complaint filed against APS in connection with Lupe Gonzales' electrocution sought damages on behalf of the estate as well as on behalf of his wife and children. APS argues that A.R.S. § 12-612 was violated when the jury awarded damages to both Gonzales' estate and to his survivors. A.R.S. § 12-612(A) states:
A. An action for wrongful death shall be brought by and in the name of the surviving husband or wife or personal representative of the deceased person for and on behalf of the surviving husband or wife, children or parents, or if none of these survive, on behalf of the decedent's estate. (Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, a decedent's estate may bring an action to recover damages only if the decedent is survived by neither spouse nor children. Solomon v. Harman, 107 Ariz. 426, 430, 489 P.2d 236, 240 (1971); Katz v. Filandro, 153 Ariz. 601, 604, 739 P.2d 822, 825 (App. 1987).