No. CV05 4001863
[…] (Citations omitted.) Commissioner of Environmental Protection v. Connecticut Building Wrecking Co., 227 Conn. 175, 195-96 (1993); see Practice Book §§ 10-31 and 10-32.
III. DISCUSSION
Defendant argues this action should be dismissed because service of process was never made on the Judge of Probate for the Town of North Branford and therefore this court has no personal jurisdiction over the nonresident fiduciary defendant, Frances Reed King. In relevant part, Connecticut General Statutes § 52-60(d) provides that:
Service upon the Judge of Probate as Attorney for the nonresident fiduciary shall be sufficient service upon the nonresident fiduciary, shall be made by leaving an attested copy of the process with such Judge of Probate, who shall forthwith give notice thereof to such executor, administrator, conservator, guardian or trustee.
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-61 provides as follows:
Process in civil actions against a nonresident executor, administrator, conservator, guardian or trustee, in his representative capacity, or in his individual capacity in any action founded upon or arising from his acts or omissions as such executor, administrator, conservator, guardian or trustee, may be served by leaving a true and attested copy thereof with a Judge of Probate in the district where the Estate is in settlement; and such Judge shall forthwith give notice thereof to such executor, administrator, conservator, guardian or trustee.
The defendant does not deny that service was made on her by certified mail.