Berry v. Haight
[…] In response to the plaintiff's motion for this court to appoint Mary Haight as administratrix, that motion is denied. The plaintiff argues that appointing an administrator is necessary to proceed with the lawsuit. However, the plaintiff has not provided the court with any legal authority indicating that the Superior Court has jurisdiction to appoint an individual as administrator of an estate. The court notes that neither party briefed this issue.

Connecticut General Statutes § 51-164s provides that the Superior Court "shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action except in such actions over which the courts of probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute." See also Hall v. Dichello Distributors, Inc., 6 Conn. App. 530, 534, 506 A.2d 1054, cert. denied, 200 Conn. 807, 512 A.2d 230 (1987).