Berry v. Haight
[…] The court notes that neither party briefed this issue.

Connecticut General Statutes § 51-164s provides that the Superior Court "shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action except in such actions over which the courts of probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute." See also Hall v. Dichello Distributors, Inc., 6 Conn. App. 530, 534, 506 A.2d 1054, cert. denied, 200 Conn. 807, 512 A.2d 230 (1987). Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-303 provides that "[w]hen any person domiciled in this state dies intestate, the court of probate in the district in which the deceased was domiciled at his death shall have jurisdiction to grant letters of administration." Because § 45a-303 grants jurisdiction over the appointment of administrators to the Probate Court, the plaintiff's motion requesting that this court appoint Mary Haight as administratrix of the decedent's estate is denied.