21-cv-03860-MMC
[…] Accordingly, there being no argument that Gomez has failed to state a claim under § 226, the Seventh Cause of Action is not subject to dismissal.
8. Eighth Cause of Action: Final Wages
In the Eighth Cause of Action, titled "Failure to Timely Pay All Final Wages," Gomez alleges Elite did not pay him all wages due upon his termination.
Under § 201 of the California Labor Code, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately," see Cal. Lab. Code § 201(a), and, under § 202, "[i]f an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting," see Cal. Lab. Code § 202(a).
The 4AC contains no allegation as to whether Gomez was terminated or quit.
As the Elite Defendants point out, the Eighth Cause of Action is derivative of Gomez's claims for wages, each of which, as set forth above, is subject to dismissal.