21-cv-03860-MMC
[…] Lab. Code § 202(a).
The 4AC contains no allegation as to whether Gomez was terminated or quit.
As the Elite Defendants point out, the Eighth Cause of Action is derivative of Gomez's claims for wages, each of which, as set forth above, is subject to dismissal. Accordingly, the Eighth Cause of Action likewise is subject to dismissal.
9. Ninth Cause of Action: Wages Without Discount
In the Ninth Cause of Action, titled "Failure to Pay Wages Without Discount," Gomez alleges he received his wages on a debit card and that, when he used the card, he was charged a fee.
Under § 212 of the California Labor Code, an employer is prohibited from "issu[ing] in payment of wages due . . . [a]ny order, check, draft, note, memorandum, or other acknowledgment of indebtedness, unless it is negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state, the name and address of which must appear on the instrument." See Cal. Lab. Code § 212(a).
Here, Gomez alleges that "Elite paid wages to [him] . . . on pre-loaded debit cards or 'pay cards'" (see 4AC ¶ 40) and that he "incurred fees when attempting to use the pay card at various business[es] in California" (see 4AC ¶ 115).