21-cv-03860-MMC
[…] July 23, 2013) (holding employer's liability for failure to provide meal or rest breaks "cannot be established by showing a failure to convey a formal policy regarding breaks to an employee"; noting, "[u]nder California law, the absence of a formal written policy does not constitute a violation of the meal . . . period laws").
Accordingly, the First Cause of Action is subject to dismissal.
2. Second Cause of Action: Rest Periods
In the Second Cause of Action, titled "Failure to Provide Rest Periods," Gomez alleges he did not receive all rest periods to which he was entitled.
Under § 226.7 of the California Labor Code, "[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a . . . rest . . . period mandated pursuant to an . . . order of the Industrial Welfare Commission ('IWC')." See Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(b).