21-cv-03860-MMC
[…] Pacifica Senior Living Management LLC, 2019 WL 13117458, at *6-7 (N.D. Cal. January 3, 2019) (holding claim asserting employer failed to pay accrued vacation pay subject to dismissal where plaintiff failed to "allege[ ] facts regarding [d]efendants' specific policy or contract terms . . . or facts indicating that [plaintiff] had accrued vacation time").
Accordingly, the Fourth Cause of Action is subject to dismissal.
5. Fifth Cause of Action: Sick Pay
In the Fifth Cause of Action, titled "Failure to Provide Sick Pay," Gomez alleges he was not paid for sick days he took off from work.
Under § 246 of the California Labor Code, "an employee shall accrue paid sick days at a rate of not less than one hour per every 30 hours worked, beginning at the commencement of employment . . ., subject to the use and accrual limitations set forth in [§ 246]." See Cal. Lab. Code § 246(b)(1).
Here, Gomez alleges he "missed days from work," including February 27, 2019, "due to permissible reasons as stated in Labor Code section 246.5," and that Elite "failed to pay [him] . . . for [those] missed days." (See 4AC ¶ 34.)