21-cv-03860-MMC
[…] 5. Fifth Cause of Action: Sick Pay
In the Fifth Cause of Action, titled "Failure to Provide Sick Pay," Gomez alleges he was not paid for sick days he took off from work.
Under § 246 of the California Labor Code, "an employee shall accrue paid sick days at a rate of not less than one hour per every 30 hours worked, beginning at the commencement of employment . . ., subject to the use and accrual limitations set forth in [§ 246]." See Cal. Lab. Code § 246(b)(1).
Here, Gomez alleges he "missed days from work," including February 27, 2019, "due to permissible reasons as stated in Labor Code section 246.5," and that Elite "failed to pay [him] . . . for [those] missed days." (See 4AC ¶ 34.)
Under § 246.5, "an employer shall provide paid sick days for the following purposes: (1) [d]iagnosis, care, or treatment of an existing health condition of, or preventive care for, an employee or an employee's family member [or] (2) [f]or an employee who is a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking . . . ." See Cal. Lab. Code § 246.5(a).