Barajas v. Blue Diamond Growers Inc.
[…] (Id.) Also, Plaintiffs assert the failure to pay all wages owed was “willful conduct,” such that “Plaintiffs and Class Members are entitled to 30 days' wages as a penalty under Labor Code § 203.” (Id. at 29, ¶ 122.)

Section 201 provides that “[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Cal. Lab. Code § 201. Section 202 states “[i]f an employee ... quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter...” Cal. Lab. Code § 202 (emphasis added).