No. 75-0020-CIV-8.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 61(a) provides: Gross income defined
(a) General definition. — Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:
(1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, and similar items. . .
26 U.S.C. § 119 provides a limited exclusion of lodging in certain carefully circumscribed instances. An employee may exclude the fair value of the lodging received if the following three conditions are met:
26 U.S.C. § 119 provides: Meals or lodging furnished for the convenience of the employer
There shall be excluded from gross income of an employee the value of any meals or lodging furnished to him by his employer for the convenience of the employer, but only if —
(1) in the case of meals, the meals are furnished on the business premises of the employer, or
(2) in the case of lodging, the employee is required to accept such lodging on the business premises of his employer as a condition of his employment.
In determining whether meals or lodging are furnished for the convenience of the employer, the provisions of an employment contract or of a State statute fixing terms of employment shall not be determinative of whether the meals or lodging are intended as compensation.
1. the lodging must be furnished to him "for the convenience of the employer".
2. the employee must be "required to accept such lodging * * * as a condition of his employment".
3. the lodging must be "on the business premises of his employer".