holding that plaintiffs' failure to warn claims were not preempted by FIFRA because they were consistent with FIFRA's prohibitions against misbranding
[…] A pesticide is "misbranded" under FIFRA if the label contains a statement that is "false or misleading in any particular." 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(A). This includes a statement regarding the efficacy of the pesticide. 40 C.F.R. § 156.10(a)(5)(ii). A pesticide is also "misbranded" if its label does not contain adequate instructions for use, or if its label omits necessary warnings or cautionary statements. 7 U.S.C. §§ 136(q)(1)(F), (G).
FIFRA contains provisions regarding a state's role in pesticide regulation. 7 U.S.C. § 136v provides:
(a) In general
A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.
(b) Uniformity
Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.
(c) Additional uses
(1) A state may provide registration for additional uses of federally registered pesticides formulated for distribution and use within that State to meet special local needs in accord with the purposes of this subchapter and if registration for such use has not previously been denied, disapproved, or canceled by the [EPA]. Such registration shall be deemed registration under section 136a of this title for all purposes of this subchapter, but shall authorize distribution and use only within such State . . .
BASF contends that 7 U.S.C. 136v(b) preempts Plaintiffs' tort claims.
EPA Approval of Fungicides
BASF developed and manufactured the Fungicides to control fungal diseases on blueberries. BASF applied to the EPA for the approval and registration of the Fungicides.