holding that plaintiffs' failure to warn claims were not preempted by FIFRA because they were consistent with FIFRA's prohibitions against misbranding
[…] Plaintiffs counter that their causes of action are not preempted by FIFRA, because these claims are "parallel to" FIFRA's requirements. Plaintiffs contend that BASF was obligated by FIFRA to warn users of the potential harm that the Fungicides might have on blueberries and to provide instructions for its proper use. Plaintiffs point out pursuant to FIFRA, a pesticide is "misbranded" if "the labeling does not contain directions for use which are necessary for effecting the purpose for which the product was intended and . . . are adequate to protect health in the environment." 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(g). A pesticide is likewise "misbranded" if "the label does not contain a warning or cautionary statement which may be necessary" or if "its labeling bears any statement, design, or graphic representation relative thereto or to its ingredients which is false or misleading in any particular." 7 U.S.C. §§ 136(q)(1)(A), (G). Moreover, FIFRA includes a continuing obligation for manufacturers to update information regarding their pesticides. 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(1)(E).